• 12-solaferanch
  • 6
  • 7
  • 9-tophandtexas
  • 2
  • rotating-deer
Top 10 Exotics List
The following scores are the latest top ten scores as recorded by the Record of Exotics. These scores are printed with the permission and knowledge of Thompson Temple, Director of the ROE. We will update this list annually based on the scores as listed in the annual report.

For a more detailed reporting of individual measurements, you should check the electronic records. Questions should be directed to the editor of Exotic Big Game Hunters via the contact link above.

Addax
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1  LTC Pat McMahon (Ret) Muzzle Loader 103 7/8
2 John Parog Rifle 96 2/8
3 Joe Musachio Rifle 95 5/8
4  Maura Rodriguez Rifle 94 4/8
4  Roger Vrabel Handgun 94 4/8
6 David Ihrie Handgun 91 6/8
7  Mark Koenig Handgun 89 4/8
8  Sam Draper Handgun 87 6/8
9  Eric Turnquist Muzzle Loader 85 5/8
10 Charles Roy Taylor Rifle 85 1/8
African Pygmy Goat
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1 Tom Unnever Bow 82 4/8
2  Tyler Reiley Bow 79 4/8
3  Ayshia Fliess Rifle 75 1/8
4  Ibrahim De La Certa Rifle 73 2/8
5  Caylee Patterson Rifle 68 4/8
6  David Moreno Bow 62 4/8
7  Hal Wychopen Bow 59 2/8
8  Cesar M. Gallegos Jr. Rifle 56 2/8
9  Jordan Thomas Rifle 56 1/8
10  Wes Murphey Bow 46 4/8
Aoudad
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1 Ross Cravens Rifle 131 4/8
2  Larry Casey Rifle 130 7/8
3  LeNan Hancock Rifle 127 1/8
4 Steve Leggio Rifle 126 6/8
5  Dr. Adrian Meyer Bow 126 2/8
6  Lance St. John Rifle 125 5/8
7  Joe Bob Hayter Rifle 125 1/8
8 Mary Pickett Rifle 125   
9  Steve Mahurin Handgun 124 6/8
10  Richard M. Young Jr. Rifle 123 6/8
Armenian Sheep
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1  John Kemhadjan Rifle 102 2/8
2  Cherie Tyra Rifle 97 7/8
3 Blake E. Wollenberg Bow 94 6/8
4  John  Navratil Rifle 94 5/8
5 Timbo Thompson Rifle 94 1/8
6 Ted Stewart Bow 93 7/8
7 Jerry Hnetynka Rifle 93 5/8
8  David McAdams Bow 92 7/8
9  David Messick Rifle 92 1/8
10  Rick Davis Rifle 91 7/8
Axis Deer
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1 CP Wade Rifle 182 3/8
2  Wade Pinson Rifle 174   
3  Mike Simpson Rifle 173 7/8
4  James Gorab Rifle 173 1/8
5  Humberto Zamora Handgun 172 5/8
6  Robert Varnam Bow 172 4/8
7 Mike Wood Rifle 172 3/8
8  Jeff Moore Rifle 171 6/8
9  George R. Lang Jr. Rifle 171 4/8
9  Wayne Cherry Rifle 171 4/8
Barasingha
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1 Doug Swick Rifle 197 6/8
2 Donald Bass Bow 195 3/8
3  Denis A. Sellers Rifle 189 5/8
4  Steve Bowen Rifle 188   
5  John Kemhadjan Rifle 180 5/8
6  Bill Porteous Rifle 180 2/8
7  Roland Ramelli Rifle 175   
8  Richard A. Edlund M.D. Rifle 174 4/8
9  William Ashby Rifle 165   
9  Don Attilio Rifle 165   
Blackbuck Antelope
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1  R. L. Parker Rifle 74 7/8
1 Donald Bass Bow 74 7/8
3  LeNan Hancock Rifle 74 3/8
4  Rodney Perreira Rifle 73 1/8
5 Donald J. Dilley Rifle 72 4/8
6  James Davis Rifle 72 2/8
7 CP Wade Rifle 72   
8 Bradley Hasheider Bow 71 7/8
9 John R. Cox Rifle 71 2/8
10  Keith Heldreth Rifle 71   
Catalina Goat
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1  Denise Wilson Handgun 136 2/8
2  Larry Glass Rifle 129 6/8
3  James Davis Rifle 126 7/8
4  David W. Manning Rifle 123   
5  Steve Crawford Handgun 119 4/8
6  Joe Frerich Bow 119 3/8
7  Craig Power Rifle 117 7/8
8  Thompson Temple Bow 117 6/8
9  Alan Maiss Rifle 117 5/8
10  John Navratil Rifle 116 6/8
Corsican Ram
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1  Saul Urrutia Rifle 129 6/8
2  Alan Maiss Bow 129 5/8
2 Charles Green Rifle 129 5/8
4  Bobby Love Muzzle Loader 127 4/8
5 Timbo Thompson Rifle 125 6/8
6  Rowdy Givens Bow 124 3/8
7  Sandra Harris Rifle 121 4/8
8 Jonathan McNeill Bow 121 2/8
9  David McAdams Bow 120 4/8
10  Alan Maiss Rifle 120 1/8
Dama Gazelle
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1  Richard A. Edlund M.D. Rifle 45 4/8
2  Dan Pring Handgun 41 7/8
3  Dr. Joe Bills  Reynolds Rifle 41 5/8
4  Ricardo Longoria Bow 40 2/8
5  David McAdams Bow 40   
6  Tom Moore Rifle 39 1/8
7  Mike Hiner Muzzle Loader 37 4/8
8  Jack Risken II Bow 37 2/8
9  Torrence Hunt Rifle 36 6/8
9 Doug Swick Rifle 36 6/8
Eland Antelope
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1  Fritz Stelljes Rifle 103   
2  Mark Stone Rifle 96 7/8
3 Donald Bass Bow 94 7/8
4  Jan Ellis Rifle 94 3/8
5  Robert Rowe Rifle 93 5/8
6  Cheryl Thompson-Draper Rifle 93   
7 Ken Tyner Bow 92 3/8
8  Leroy White Rifle 92 2/8
9  Kirk Ebarb Rifle 91 3/8
10  Rich Edlund II Rifle 91 1/8
10  David McAdams Bow 91 1/8
Fallow Deer
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1  Ronnie Morgan Bow 136   
2  Dr. James Twaite Rifle 133 6/8
3  Joe Allen Rifle 133 2/8
3  Richard Eckler Bow 132 2/8
5  Al Zarzana Rifle 132 1/8
6 Mike Nelson Bow 130   
7 Dr. Charles Denova Rifle 128 3/8
8  Walter Wolfe Jr. Rifle 127 6/8
9  Marshall B. Heins Rifle 125 4/8
10  Jim Gresham Bow 125   
Four Horn Ram
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1  James R. Gergen Bow 180 6/8
2  Dr. Paula Irvin Rifle 170 1/8
3 Chris Bailey Bow 161 6/8
4  Brian Bailey Rifle 157 5/8
5  Phil Nicoletti Bow 153 4/8
6 Eric Turnquist Muzzle Loader 152 7/8
7  Rick Laux Rifle 151 4/8
7 Gary Young Rifle 151 4/8
9  Tommy Williams Handgun 151 3/8
10  Stan Rogers Rifle 151 2/8
Gemsbok
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1 Manuel Avila Jr. Rifle 98 6/8
2  Rich Edlund II Rifle 97 2/8
3  Louise Ramelli Rifle 96 7/8
4 Albert Wostal Rifle 95 5/8
5  Richard A. Edlund M.D. Rifle 95   
6  Travis Pate Rifle 92 5/8
7  Thomas Clancy Jr. Rifle 92 2/8
8  Barry Bowman Rifle 91 7/8
9  Timothy S. Moermond Rifle 90 6/8
9  Lesa Floeck Rifle 90 6/8
Hawaiian Black Sheep
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1  Alan Maiss Bow 146 6/8
2  Donnie Cramer III Bow 127 2/8
3 Dean Parker Rifle 124 3/8
4 Stephen Deister Handgun 121 2/8
5  Col. Barry Cox Bow 119 3/8
6  John Shaw Rifle 118 4/8
7 James D. Counce Rifle 118 3/8
8 Stephanie Pechal Rifle 117 5/8
9  Jason Sibulkin Rifle 117 2/8
10 Rhondell Bush Muzzle Loader 116 7/8
Himalayan Tahr
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1 David Trinchero Rifle 50 6/8
2  Ed Thomas Bow 47 7/8
3  Lou Ramelli Rifle 47 1/8
4  Dan Pring Handgun 46 1/8
5  Jose Bosch Rifle 45 4/8
6  Claudia Lybrink Bow 45 2/8
7  Richard Relkin Rifle 44 6/8
8  Roger Vrabel Handgun 44 4/8
9  Huck Spaulding Rifle 44 1/8
10  Ben Tobin Rifle 43 6/8
Ibex Goat
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1  David Lilly Handgun 138 6/8
2  Eric Turnquist Muzzle Loader 129 5/8
3  Norman Epley Rifle 128 2/8
4  John Annoni Bow 124 2/8
5  Dr. Jose Diaz-Buxo Rifle 123 1/8
6  Sonny Cauthen Rifle 123   
7  Herb Stumberg Rifle 122 6/8
8  Jim Robinson Rifle 122 3/8
9  Ray Howell Bow 122 2/8
10  Alan Maiss Bow 120 7/8
Impala
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1 Kaden Shoemaker Rifle 77 2/8
2  David McAdams Bow 64 7/8
3  Richard A. Edlund M.D. Rifle 64 6/8
4  Darrel Farris Rifle 63 2/8
5  Tom Moore Bow 62   
6  Ricky Beasley Rifle 59 1/8
7  Brandon Dawes Rifle 58 2/8
8  Bill Lockhart Rifle 58   
9 Roger Peters Rifle 56 7/8
10  Randy Midrowsky Bow 56 6/8
Kafue Flats Lechwe
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1  Kent Fagan Bow 80   
2  George McBroom Jr. Rifle 79 6/8
3  Alan Maiss Bow 79 3/8
4  Audrey Murtland Rifle 77 2/8
5  Richard A. Edlund M.D. Rifle 75 2/8
6  Bob Whiteside Rifle 74 4/8
7  Brandon Dawes Rifle 73 6/8
8  Charles M. Franz Rifle 73 2/8
9  Gene A. Perry Bow 73 1/8
10  Jim Phelps Bow 71 6/8
10 Jon Hosford Rifle 71 6/8
Markhor Goat
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1  Alan Maiss Bow 103 3/8
2 Timbo Thompson Rifle 97 3/8
3  James Kapuscinski Rifle 89 1/8
4  Jim Robinson Rifle 81 5/8
5  Jim Buffardi Rifle 79 3/8
6  John Kemhadjan Rifle 78 1/8
7  Jose L. Perez Handgun 76 4/8
8 Mark Biggerstaff Handgun 75 6/8
9  Warren Parker Rifle 75 3/8
10  Jesus Yuren Rifle 70 5/8
Merino Ram
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1 Gary Young Bow 145 1/8
2  Thompson Temple Bow 140 3/8
3  John Parog Rifle 140 2/8
4  Kelly Young Bow 138 2/8
5 Timbo Thompson Rifle 137 2/8
5 Laura Ladesma Rifle 137 2/8
7  Harry Lawson Rifle 137 1/8
8  Bishop Keith Butler Rifle 137   
9  Robert House Muzzle Loader 135 1/8
10  Michael Burkhalter Rifle 134 6/8
Mouflon Ram
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1 Dr. Lance Clouse Bow 116   
2 Raeanna McCutcheon Rifle 114 6/8
3  Alan Maiss Bow 114 4/8
4  Gerard C. Nugent Handgun 113 7/8
5  Mark Martin Rifle 113 4/8
6  Leroy White Rifle 113 2/8
7  Bill Lockhart Rifle 113   
8  David Groce Bow 112 1/8
9  Hardie Painter Rifle 112   
10  Joe Soileau Rifle 111 6/8
10  Felix Real Jr. Rifle 111 6/8
Nilgai Antelope
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1 Clark  Steve Rifle 43 4/8
2 Wilson  Ken Rifle 41 4/8
3 Risken II  Jack Rifle 41   
4 Risken II  Jack Bow 40   
5 Smith  Chris Rifle 39 7/8
6 Neely  Travis Rifle 39 2/8
6 Kabela  William Rifle 39 2/8
8 McCord Jr.  Arley J. Rifle 39   
8 Cushingberry  George Rifle 39   
10 Hafez  Abrahim Rifle 38 7/8
Nubian Ibex
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1  Rolando Rodriguez Rifle 129 4/8
2  Richard A. Edlund M.D. Handgun 123 7/8
3 Rick Davis Rifle 120 1/8
4  Scott Garrett Rifle 118 7/8
5  Alan Maiss Bow 118 1/8
6  Ted R. Fitzgerald Jr. Bow 118   
7  Rich Edlund II Rifle 117 1/8
8  Bob Schemke Muzzle Loader 109 3/8
9  Joan Gordon Rifle 99 4/8
10  Rick Laux Rifle 84 5/8
Painted Desert Ram
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1 Chase Coffman Bow 131 7/8
2  Eric Turnquist Muzzle Loader 122   
3 Ray Losiniecid Handgun 116 2/8
4  Klint McCown Bow 112 3/8
4 Klint McCown Bow 112 3/8
6 Doug Swick Rifle 111 7/8
6 Chovanetz Kevin Bow 111 7/8
8 Carson Cooper Rifle 111 3/8
9 Barry Bucidey Bow 110   
10 Yvonne Rhinefield Bow 109 7/8
Pere David Deer
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1 Johnnie Pechal Rifle 255 5/8
2  Dan Pring Handgun 253 7/8
3  Richard A. Edlund M.D. Rifle 240 1/8
4  Gerard C. Nugent Rifle 234 7/8
5 Timbo Thompson Rifle 234 1/8
6 Donald Bass Bow 227 6/8
7  A. Jerry Harden Muzzle Loader 226 6/8
8 Victor L. Breting Rifle 222 1/8
9  Dan Pring Muzzle Loader 217 5/8
10  Alan Maiss Bow 213 7/8
Persian Ibex
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1  John Lang Rifle 137 2/8
2  Ruben Gonzales Rifle 134 2/8
3  John Ridella Rifle 130 1/8
4  Clyde S. Morgan Rifle 125   
5  Dickie Davis Rifle 124 4/8
6  Charlotte Daniels Rifle 122 3/8
7  Alan Maiss Bow 119 6/8
8  Hud Rhea Rifle 118 5/8
9  Steve Nave Rifle 118   
10  Bill Welch Rifle 114 1/8
Red Deer
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1 Eric Turnquist Muzzle Loader 369 1/8
2  David McAdams Bow 365 4/8
3 Tim C. Bauer Bow 364 1/8
4 Timbo Thompson Rifle 359 6/8
5  Ken Wilson Rifle 357 4/8
6 Jim Hicks Rifle 356 6/8
7  Dr. James A. Twaite Rifle 347 2/8
8 Terry L. Rowe Rifle 339 1/8
9  Alan Maiss Rifle 338 2/8
10 Tim Faircloth Bow 337 2/8
Red Sheep
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1 Rick Young Rifle 108 6/8
2 Tim Pike Rifle 107 5/8
3  Steven F. Greene Muzzle Loader 105 1/8
4  Jerome J. Zukauski Rifle 104   
5 Doug Swick Rifle 103 6/8
6 John Stubbs Rifle 103 1/8
7 Bill Hester Rifle 103   
8 Donald Bass Bow 102 7/8
9  Bill Lockhart Rifle 102 5/8
10 Kelley Trinchero Rifle 102   
Scimitar Oryx
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1 Lee Gates Rifle 108 2/8
2  Rick Friedrich Rifle 108 1/8
3  Alan Maiss Rifle 104 5/8
4  Pete Radke Bow 104 3/8
5  John W. Bryan Jr. Rifle 103   
6  Curtis H. Coleman Rifle 101 6/8
7 Glen Shropshire Rifle 101 4/8
8  David McAdams Bow 100 5/8
9 Timbo Thompson Rifle 100 4/8
10  Bill Porteous Rifle 100 2/8
Sika Deer
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1 Timbo Thompson Rifle 198 5/8
2  Alan Maiss Bow 181   
3  John Shaw Rifle 180 6/8
4  John Shaw Rifle 178 7/8
5 Kenneth J. Coquyt Rifle 174 3/8
6  Richard Moore Rifle 167 4/8
7  Jim Robinson Rifle 167 1/8
8 Doug Swick Rifle 166 5/8
9 Lynne Frady Rifle 166 4/8
10  Guy A. Torres M.D. Muzzle Loader 164 5/8
Sika Grande
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1 Jerry Weidner Rifle 229 6/8
2  Jason Roy Bow 197 6/8
3  Michael C. Smith Rifle 195 3/8
4  Simon Long Rifle 187 4/8
5  David Hill Rifle 174 2/8
6  James Olson Rifle 167 2/8
7 Doug Sorey Bow 164 5/8
8 Jerry Roden Muzzle Loader 163 1/8
9  Karl Meeks Bow 162 4/8
10  Kent Fagan Rifle 149 1/8
Springbok
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1  Thomas Greene Bow 45 6/8
2  Alan Maiss Rifle 45 4/8
3 Ben Ferguson Rifle 45   
4  Tom Moore Rifle 44 5/8
5  Dan Pring Rifle 43 3/8
6  Richard A. Edlund Jr. Rifle 42 4/8
7  Harry Lybrink Bow 42 2/8
8  Mike Hiner Muzzle Loader 42   
9  L. D. Littrell Rifle 41 6/8
9 Jonathan Eagan Rifle 41 6/8
Texas Dall Ram
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1  Alan Maiss Bow 143
2 Dr. Lance Clouse Bow 126 4/8
3  Bryan Bailey Rifle 124   
4  Barry Harkins Rifle 123 3/8
5 Patrick M. Vivas Rifle 122 1/8
6  Don Faulkner Rifle 121 6/8
7  Vince Oliva Rifle 121 2/8
7  Gerard C. Nugent Handgun 121 2/8
9 Rickie Salles Rifle 120 4/8
         
Thomson's Gazelle
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1  Barney Shevlin Rifle 42 6/8
2  Richard A. Edlund M.D. Rifle 40 1/8
3  David McAdams Bow 40   
4  Robert G. Rowe Muzzle Loader 38 6/8
5  Lester Feathers Rifle 38   
6  Mike Hiner Muzzle Loader 37 2/8
6  Don Attilio Rifle 37 2/8
6 John Kemhadjian Rifle 37 2/8
9 Doug Swick Rifle 36 7/8
10  Greg Murtland Handgun 36   
Waterbuck
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1 Edlund M.D.  Richard A. Rifle 83 4/8
2 Pledger Sr.  Tom Rifle 80 2/8
3 Somavia  Vin Rifle 78 4/8
4 Lockhart  Bill Rifle 77 3/8
5 Eckler  Richard Rifle 77 2/8
5 Maiss  Alan Bow 77 2/8
7 Salsman  George Handgun 76 7/8
8 Pocius  Michael Rifle 76 5/8
9 Moore  Tom Bow 76 4/8
9 Cook  Larry Rifle 76 4/8
Water Buffalo
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1  Gerard C. Nugent Handgun 97 3/8
2  Robert G. Rowe Rifle 91   
3 Tom Prihoda Rifle 89 7/8
4  Rick Laux Rifle 88 2/8
5  Dr. Tom Griffin Rifle 88   
6 Donald Adams Rifle 86 2/8
7  Derk D. Ralls Bow 85 6/8
8 Cindy Stewart Bow 84 4/8
9  Frank Shea Bow 81 6/8
10  John M. Parog Rifle 81 4/8
Wild Boar
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1 Larry Linkous Rifle 47 6/8
2  Doyle Sikes Rifle 42 2/8
3  Randy Vegso Bow 41 6/8
3 David Ihrie Handgun 41 6/8
5 Anthony Carpluk Bow 41 4/8
6  Tom Moore Bow 36 6/8
7  Catfish Hubbard Rifle 36 5/8
8  Todd Thomas Handgun 36 4/8
9  Jarvis Stein Rifle 35 7/8
10  Barney Arthur Rifle 34 1/8
10  Richard McFalls Handgun 34 1/8
Wildebeest
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1  Nelson Diaz  Rifle 88 4/8
2  Mitch Littrell Rifle 85   
3  Richard A. Edlund M.D. Rifle 84 1/8
4  Gerard C. Nugent Handgun 84   
5  Frank Cangemi Bow 83   
5 Brad Pouliot Rifle 83   
7  Richard A. Edlund M.D. Handgun 81 7/8
8  Tom Moore Rifle 81 6/8
9  Wayne Pocius Rifle 81 4/8
10  Bryan McKee Rifle 80   
Yak
Rank First Name Last Name Weapon Total Score
1  LTC Pat McMahon (Ret) Muzzle Loader 103 7/8
2 John Parog Rifle 96 2/8
3 Joe Musachio Rifle 95 5/8
4  Maura Rodriguez Rifle 94 4/8
4  Roger Vrabel Handgun 94 4/8
6 David Ihrie Handgun 91 6/8
7  Mark Koenig Handgun 89 4/8
8  Sam Draper Handgun 87 6/8
9  Eric Turnquist Muzzle Loader 85 5/8
10 Charles Roy Taylor Rifle 85 1/8
CONTACT
Exotic Big Game Hunters

ABOUT LARRY SHINE
The Website Owner

VIEW THE
RECORDS OF EXOTICS BOOKS


VIEW THE LIST OF
TOP SCORING EXOTICS


STORIES, ARTICLES, PICTURES
Rifle  Archery  Handgun  Muzzle Loader


Copyright © , Larry Shine
SHEEP & GOATS
Aoudad Sheep
Catalina Goat
Corsican Sheep
Four Horn Sheep
Hawaiian Black Sheep
Ibex (Asiatic)
Ibex (Nubian)
Ibex (Persian)
Markhor Goat
Merino Sheep
Mouflon Sheep
Mouflon (Armenian)
Painted Desert Sheep
Red Sheep
Texas Dall Sheep
Urial Sheep
DEER
Axis D eer
Eld's Deer
Fallow Deer
Pere David Deer
Red Deer
Rusa Deer
Sika Deer
ANTELOPE
Addax
Blackbuck
Blesbok
Bongo
Eland
Gemsbok
Grants Gazelle
Impala
Kudu
Lechwe
Nilgai
Nyala
Oryx
Roan
Sable
Sitatunga
Springbok
Waterbuck
Wildebeest
OTHER EXOTICS
Dama Gazelle
Barasingha
Tahr
Water Buffalo
Watusi
Zebra
Zebu